CURRENT SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

2017 - 2018 Subcommittee Members

Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Nguyen, Thao
  • Asian Languages and Cultures: Yumi Shiojima
  • Classics: Francesca Tataranni
  • ESL Programs: Julia Moore
  • French and Italian: Alessandra Visconti
  • German: Denise Meuser
  • Middle East and North African Studies: Asma Ben Romdhane
  • Program of African Studies: Michael Wairungu
  • Slavic: Elisabeth Elliott
  • Spanish & Portuguese: Heather Colburn

Funds Request Committee

  • Chair: Nguyen, Thao
  • Treasurer:
  • Antabli, Fadia
  • Dempster, Margaret
  • Meuser, Denise
  • Millikin, Shannon
  • Nair, Rami

Language Brochure Committee

  • Co-Chairs: Lee,Eunmi
  • Chung, Chyi
  • Lepine, Richard
  • Meuser, Denise
  • Morán Fuertes, María Reyes
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Tataranni, Francesca
  • Villanueva, Maria Teresa

Language Symposium Organizing Committee

  • Co-Chairs: Bouras, Denise & Meuser, Denise
  • Dempster, Margaret
  • Kim, Ihnhee
  • Lanza, Elena
  • Moore, Julia
  • Morán Fuertes, María Reyes
  • Nair, Rami
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Shao, Hong
  • Shiojima, Yumi
  • Tataranni, Francesca
  • Zeller, Ingrid

Language Faculty Development Committee

  • Chair: Sato, Junko
  • Colburn, Heather
  • Felten, Jill
  • Lanza, Elena
  • Licops, Dominique
  • Meuser, Denise
  • Morgavi, Paola
  • Nichols, Penny
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Pechter, Sue
  • Rey, Christiane
  • Scarampi, Patricia

Orientation and Meetings Committee

  • Co-Chairs: Kim, Ihnhee & Viot-Southard, Katia
  • Amorese, Raquel
  • Elliott, Elisabeth
  • Felten, Jill
  • Kerlova, Martina
  • Morgavi, Paola
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Platte, Ryan
  • Seago-Ramaly, Tasha
  • Shao, Hong
  • Viot-Southard, Katia
  • Thome Williams, Ana

Study Abroad Committee

  • Co-Chairs: Shiojima, Yumi
  • Byros, Gaziela
  • Chung, Chyi
  • Dempster, Margaret
  • Mikhaeel, Ragy
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Rey, Christiane
  • Simpson, Thomas
  • Tataranni, Francesca
  • Wairungu, Michael

CLI Excellence in Foreign Language Teaching Award Committee

  • Chair: Francesca Tataranni
  • Chung, Chyi | voting member
  • Baena, Elisa | voting member
  • Gu, Li Cheng | voting member
  • Meuser, Denise | voting member
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Raymond, Aude | voting member
  • Simpson, Thomas | voting member
  • Thome Williams, Ana | voting member

Weinberg Proficiency Committee

  • Chair: Baena, Elisa
  • Adams, Steward
  • Lys, Franziska
  • May, Alison | ex officio
  • Meuser, Denise
  • Morgavi, Paola
  • Nguyen, Thao | ex officio
  • Paluch, John
  • Raymond, Aude
  • Rosner, Fay | ex officio
  • Simpson, Tom
  • Tataranni, Francesca
  • Yasohama, Noriko Taira